Information compiled below is from the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources and the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission.
On Monday, January 28, 2019, foot-hold trapping devices will be set in 6 locations around the City where high coyote activity and sightings have been reported. Traps will remain in place for 7-14 days depending on activity. Traps will be checked every 24 hours. Per SCDNR permitting, any coyotes found will be removed, transported outside City limits, and dispatched in a SCDNR approved location.
Trap locations are below. The general perimeter of the areas surrounding trapping sites will be marked with yellow signs reading: “WARNING – Wildlife Control Operator Trapping in Progress – Please note that it is illegal to interfere with trapping services and tamper with trapping devices.” Orange fluorescent ribbon flagging will be hung in the immediate area of the trapping site. If any free ranging domestic animals, feral dogs/cats, not-target furbearers, pets, and incidental wildlife species are captured during coyote trapping efforts, these non-target catches will be removed from trapping devices and released on site. Please avoid these sites until February 10th 2019.
Updated January 2019
Coyote (Canis latrans)
The Coyote is named from the Aztec word, coyotl, which means “barking dog,” and is a familiar figure in many Native American stories. The Coyote is native only in North America and has the widest range of all wild canines in this country. It is one of the most adaptable mammal on this continent.
Coyotes can resemble Red Wolves, but Coyotes are smaller, have pointed and erect ears, and long slender snouts. Their long, bushy, black-tipped tail is usually carried pointing down. Color is typically dark gray but can range from blonde, red, to black. Coyotes may be mistaken for dogs or Red Wolves, and the existence of hybrids, though uncommon, makes identification more confusing. The Coyote has five toes on its front feet (including the dew claw that does not appear in tracks) and four toes on its hind feet. Its feet are smaller and narrower than an average dog with the same body size.
History and Status
Originally, Coyotes inhabited the prairies and grasslands of the Great Plains. But as Europeans settled across North America, the subsequent landscape changes and elimination of wolves allowed Coyotes to expand their range eastward. Despite extensive control attempts, Coyotes have survived and expanded their range. When populations are reduced, the remaining coyotes respond by breeding at a younger age and producing larger litter sizes with high pup survivorship, making their populations resilient.
Note: The South Carolina Department of Natural Resources has never released coyotes into the state for any reason, including deer management. Coyotes first appeared in the upstate in 1978, they are now present in all counties of South Carolina.
Habitats & Habits
Coyotes survive anywhere with food sources. Their habitat can range from agricultural fields to forests, to suburban and urban environments. They are adaptable in behavior and diet. Coyotes are ecologically valuable in keeping prey species, such as rodents and groundhogs, in check.
Coyotes birth their young in dens. Although coyotes usually dig their own den, they sometimes modify another animal’s den or a natural hole, such as under a rocky ledge, to suit their own needs.
Read the Coyote Management Plan
Watch the Public Forum